That is right ya'll. Your eyes do not deceive you! I am sponsoring another giveaway because I am just so dang happy lately. And the best part is you don't even have to pay it forward...unless of course you want to! (Josh just read this over my shoulder and got a little concerned with my willingness to "give away")ha!
I enjoy a good chick flick. You know, the ones that you love to watch over and over. It never gets old. I usually have ADD when it comes to movies...but my list of "chick flicks" are ones that I like to pop in when I am bored, have time to burn, or want background entertainment while cleaning or doing dishes. I also love a good romance...which some of my movies include. I am always hoping the next movie I go to will give me flutters in my tummy and have a renewed sense of faith in the world...which rarely happens...but I can hope right!
My list by any means is far from all-encompassing and there are many I just had to leave off because there just isn't enough room...it is too long as it is. I also cannot tell you which movie is my all-time favorite. To be honest...I don't think there is one yet that holds that spot...but many are on the same playing field.
So here is what you do...look over my list...and then leave me a comment telling me which ones you agree with or which ones should be kicked off the list. Then tell me which chick flick is your favorite...either on or off my list and give us suggestions for a good movie to cuddle up with.
Then when I feel the time is right I will randomly pick a name and send them their very own chick flick. Fun huh!
So here goes. I am not listing the movies in ANY specific order.
The Wedding Planner is another one of those movies that are just easy to turn on and watch because it is light...you don't have to think...you just watch and enjoy.
I didn't like 13 Going on 30 the first time I saw it...but now I do! It is fun and I love the relationship the develops. So good!
I don't usually like Adam Sandler movies...but this one was fun an d I have found myself willing to watch it over again!What would be termed a "classic" for my age. A League of Their Own became a fav really early on....I can't remember how old we were but Katie and I saw it in the theater a number of times while in elementary school. I still like it.
An unexpected like...but I do.
*Little Women*Titanic*Pearl Harbor*The Notebook*Never Been Kissed*Sense and Sensibility*Armageddon*
Okay...there is my list...not complete but good! What do you think? I don't mind if you hate some of my choices so don't be afraid to bash. Tell me which ones you think my list is missing. I had fun and if you are looking for something to post go make your own list so I can come see!!
21 comments:
Jane Eyre with Timothy Dalton is missing..though it's kinda long..and the music is blah..but the actors..oh so good! I haven't seen a lot of those. I love My Best Friend's Wedding! And now I'm forgetting...I remember loving a lot of them at the time..but now not so much..Meg Ryan officially bugs me. Oh I love Return to Me too... Didn't love Along Came Polly. It grossed me out. Oh! Roman Holiday! One of the best flicks ever!!!
Return to Me!!! One of my top favorites. It's the one I watch whenever I need a pick me up, it's been a lot the last few weeks.
Now for the rest of these, I have a movie filter system that filters out any of the bad stuff I want so I don't have to watch anything questionable. I LOVE 50 First Dates, Stardust, My Big Fat Greek Wedding, The Holiday(this one surprised me, but I get a big happy feeling every time I watch), Sabrina(old and new), and I'm a dork but The Princess Diaries is on my list, too.
What?!! You didn't list "Princess Bride"?!! That has to be at the very top of my list.
There are a few of yours that I haven't seen, "Return to Me" is one, and it looks like I need to watch it!
I'm pretty sure that I really liked "Anna and the King", but it's been a long time since I've seen it.
I'll keep thinking. I know there's one in the back of my mind, but I can't remember what it is!
I'm a huge sucker for the newer Sabrina too. Return to Me and while you were sleeping are ALWAYS great!
I never get tired of the good old period chick flicks - North and South is one of my top favorites, along with the new and old Persuasion, Sense & Sensibility, Wives & Daughters, not so much the Timothy Dalton Jane Eyre (sorry Julie) but I like the William Hurt version and the new one from Masterpiece Theater.
What about Ever After, Never Been Kissed, Anne of Green Gables, and The Lake House? I recently fell in love with Penelope.
What? You didn't mention LadyHawk a must see chick flick but then again Cody loved it too as I recall when he was young. That and Princess Bride are the ultimate moveis to see.
Kathy W
my favorite-definitely while you were sleeping. LOVE it. don't know why but do. I can watch that one a million times and laugh so hard every time. because of that movie I'm in love with "Jack" no matter what movie-even if he is the bad guy. haha umm I haven't seen can't buy me love, and agree with City of angels- how can she die! not to found of it... lets see...I love all the movies, seriously. I love how they are always on TBS on Saturdays. I just turn that on and clean while listening to them. Of course I usually end up taking long breaks and watching most the movie. haha
What, you didn't mention The Notebook??? That's got to be one of my favorite chick flicks. The Phantom of the Opera....loved Christine but not so much the phantom. The music is great!
Oh my goodness! Phantom of The Opera. I love that show. I find myself singing the lyrics in my best Gerard Butler impersonation voice. I love that version. So good. I find any other phantom boring now. I love the new Pride and Prejudice. I have watched it a thousand times and get all giddy feeling at the end when they are walking toward eachother in the sunrise. Return to Me makes me cry a alot. I just received Becoming Jane from Netflix and am excited to see if its good. Can't Buy me Love is a good one. Lotsa memories with these shows: French Kiss, While You Were Sleeping, Emma, (I jsut borrowed those from mom and laughed at the "Mary mashed them" part...good times), Clueless. The Notebook always makes me cry. I watched Ladyhawk with Cody and it was a recorded vhs version so the quality wasn't great, but it was a decent show. Probably one I would have to have grown up with to fully enjoy. Here's my all time favorites in order: Pride and Prejudice (Keira Knightley), Phantom of the Opera (Gerarg Butler), The Notebook, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (so easy to watch and I love the soundtrack), Serendipity (again, love the soundtrack), 10 Things I Hate About You, Armageddon, Titanic, Romeo and Juliet (leonardo and Claire version). I think that's my list. I never know. Perhaps I should blog about it.
Hope Floats and Return to Me have got to be my two very favorite on your list. Great list!!
Well you have most of my favorites, but you left out One Fine Day. French Kiss too is one of my favorites and you could stick Sleepless in Seattle in there too.
My favorites are You've Got Mail, While You Were Sleeping, Return to Me, One Fine Day, The Holiday,(I usually can't stand Cameron Diaz, but in this one she is alright)and then all of the Jane Austen movies. I don't watch P & P as much as I used too, but I still love the 1995 version with Colin Firth the best. The Amanda Root version of Persuasion, is only an hour and 1/2 but it does the story so well. I think I like the newest version of Sense and Sensibility a tad better that the Emma Thompson one.
And I don't know about chick flicks, but I love all of the Back to the Futures, Indiana Jones, Rocky and the Godfathers.
What about "Annie"? that is one I remember you kids watching over and over and over.
This is a cute idea!! I liked a lot of your list...I am not a huge movie critic...I like almost everything. Some of my favorites that are on your list are The Notebook, My Best Friend's Wedding, the Wedding Planner, and While You Were Sleeping. Some of the ones that I didnt really care for on your list were The Devil wears prada (anne Hathaway bugs me a little) and Steel Magnolias- it was alright but not one I would want to watch over and over again. One that you did not mention that is one of my FAVORITES is PRETTY WOMAN!!! Granted, rated R, but still one of my favorites of all time!
I forgot..Steel Magnolias is the best ever. And I had such a huge crush on the MC in Wedding Planner the first time I saw it. Oh, I love Chocolate!
I appreciate your definition of "Chick Flick." I once got into a discussion with a man about what defines a "chick flick." We had different opinions. He thought chick flicks were pretty much any cheesy romantic movie. I thought they were intelligently written movies with great character development, and interesting plots, without stunts and explosions.
I've come to realize that there are different kinds of chick flicks...some that are modern romantic comedies (a few of which I enjoy), some that are period pieces with great costumes and are often based on literature (usually rate higher on my list) and others (including teen romances, which I used to like and now hate).
You have a little of each on your list! Based on what I just said, I suspect you can guess which ones I'd keep and which I'd toss.
I just read through your comments. Wow, there are a LOT of chick flicks out there, and there is even greater variety in people's taste!
Don't know if this is a chick flick or not, but it's one that I think speaks to me than it would to a guy...but whether it is or not, I want to recommend it: "Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day." It's kind of like watching a play because of the dialog and how it sort of takes place in real time, the whole story taking place in one day. Watching it put a smile on my face!
oops, I left out the word "more" in one of my sentences. I hate it when I re-read what I wrote and there's a mistake that's too late to change!
I love Return to Me! I watch it all the time. One of favorites is Sense and Sensibility with Emma Thompson. I will never get tired of that movie! I also watch Annne of Green Gables and Anne of Avonlea quite often. They are my holdover chickflicks from my childhood. I still melt when she kisses Gilbert at the end. :-)
I enjoy watching some unconvetional chickflicks like Butterflies Are Free, Danny Deckchair. I love Knotting Hill and my guilty pleasure chickflick would be Under the Tuscan Sun.
Out of your list I would have to say Return to Me, Music and Lyrics, Pride and Prejudice (the A&E version, I should probably give the new one another chance; I hated it the first time I saw it.) and of course You've Got Mail are my favorites. All the others are great too except Wedding Planner- I can't stand J.Lo. As far as suggestions go: Stardust is my new favorite, and if you like Grease you have to love Grease 2 (Michelle Pfieffer singing Cool Rider, come on!) and I love 80's chick flicks: Girls Just Want to Have Fun, Adventures in Babysitting, Footloose, and Newsies (early 90s). I guess I really love the singing and dancing movies!
I loved Return to Me, too, and Pride and Prejudice. Shelby's right---where the heck is The Princess Bride???? That is my hands down favorite. I also love Stardust. I'm with you on the love/hate relationship with City of Angels, and the soundtrack for Hope Floats. Sigh. That one Garth Brooks song (To Make You Feel My Love?) gets me aflutterin'. I've never seen The Notebook---except for the scenes in Just Friends where they're at the movies and he's trying not to gag. LOL! Josh and I were just talking about Can't Buy Me Love a few days ago. But none of them hold a candle to Princess Bride to me. My copy is wearing out we watch it so much. It has the world's best one-liners. "Mostly dead!" "I'm not a witch, I'm your wife!" Come on. My little boys say "Prepare to die!" so fervently that it just cracks me up.
The new Pride and Prejudice is definitely my favorite!! This is pathetic, but I got it right after I had Brayden and watched it way too many times while he was sleeping :) The original Pride and Prejudice is good as well.
I didn't like 50 First Dates at all. One I didn't see on there that I love is Moulin Rouge. Good list Laura!!
I love While You Were Sleeping! Not so much Hope Floats, though. I wasn't too impressed. The Kiera Knightley Pride and Prejudice is fantastic, and Steel Magnolias is just wonderful. Definitely a repeater.
I agree with some others - Never Been Kissed, Sense and Sensibility, Phantom of the Opera, Princess Diaries...all classics.
I love Knight's Tale I bought that after I had Jarren and watched it everyday! When the movie begins it is playing We will Rock You, and whenever Jarren would hear that song he would come running into the livingroom no matter where he was! I also Love the new Pride & Prejeduce.
Pride and Prejudice... HANDS DOWN!
Post a Comment